United Way Niagara Privacy Policy

Policy Number: A1
Subject: Privacy Policy
Issue Date: October 2022

Purpose

United Way Niagara is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This policy will be posted on the United Way Niagara web site, and updated from time to time.

Personal information we collect

The personal information that United Way Niagara (UWN) generally collects includes name, address, telephone number, email address, donation amount, and banking or credit card information. We handle all personal information in accordance with this policy.

How do we obtain your personal Information?

Personal information is only collected as necessary for the purposes that the organization has identified. When personal information is requested we will identify the purposes for which it will be collected. We obtain personal information in different ways, typically when you choose to give this to us, which are done in a variety of ways:

  • This may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, pledge cards, conference or meeting registrations, or other forms of communication, whether directly to UWN, or through a workplace campaign.
  • When you visit our website for the purpose of becoming involved as a Volunteer.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters or communications.

How we use your personal information?

Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, distributing a donation to another United Way or other registered charity, recognizing a contribution, registering your participation in a conference or other event, communicating with you with news or responding to your information requests.

If you have been a donor in the past, we may contact you again to seek your financial support in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Why or when we would share your personal information?

Personal information may also be communicated to United Way Centraide Canada or other United Ways according to the stated purpose for which you provided the information. This policy applies to the handling of personal information by UWN whether such information is provided directly by you or through generic forms or processes under our auspices. If you provided information in relation to an activity of, or a donation to, your local United Way, you may also wish to consult with United Way Centraide Canada for further details of local policies or practices.

UWN will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

  1. You authorize us to share the information;
  2. Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or,
  3. We are required by law.

We do not sell personal information under any circumstance.

How do we ensure consent?

UWN will make a reasonable effort to make sure individuals understand how it will use the personal information and will obtain consent from individuals at or before it collects, uses, or discloses their Personal Information. Consent may be expressed, implied, or given through an authorized representative. Where a new purpose is identified, UWN will seek consent to use or disclose Personal Information prior to using or disclosing it for that new purpose.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting UWN’s Privacy Officer. Subject to any legal constraints, we will comply with your request within a reasonable time. UWN has measures in place to respect the confidentiality of personal information and protects personal information by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to personal information is granted only to those employees and authorized volunteers and agents whose duties so require for United Way purposes.

How do we safeguard personal information?

Personal information is maintained at the central offices of UWN at the address below, and on a secure server. We will protect the personal information by using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

How Long Do We Keep Personal Information?

We actively retain Personal Information only as long as it is required and a certain period of time afterwards to respond to queries or as required by federal and provincial laws. When this period ends, personal information is scheduled for destruction according to our record retention policies.

How do we maintain accountability?

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control. You are entitled to know whether we hold personal information about you, see that information and ensure that it is accurate.

In the event we become aware of a breach, loss of personal information or weakness in privacy compliance, we will inform senior management. We will contact you to inform you if unauthorized access to or use of your personal information has occurred.

Any concerns relating to our privacy policies and practices, or if you would like to access your personal information, or have any questions or a complaint about the protection of your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer